Call Today! Fresno: (559) 431-4888 | San Diego: (619) 399-7700
[…] Presumption of Capacity

While the standard for “capacity” may differ slightly depending upon the type of contract being entered into, the threshold level of mental capacity a person must have is generally very low. Because of this, disputing a contract based on a claim that a party to the contract lacked capacity can be very challenging. California Civil Code Section 1556 states that “all persons are capable of contracting, except minors, persons of unsound mind, and persons deprived of civil rights”. Additionally, California Probate Code Section 810 provides in relevant part that there is a “rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.”

In order to challenge the validity of a contract based on an argument that a party to the contract lacked capacity requires proof that the party lacked sound mind, and in the context of probate disputes, evidence to defeat the presumption stated in Probate Code Section 810.

Contracts Generally