Call Today! Fresno: (559) 431-4888 | San Diego: (619) 399-7700
[…] Contracts Generally

In the context of general civil contracts, private corporations, the State, and municipal and quasimunicipal corporations are included in the definition of persons that are “capable of contracting” pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1556.

Under California law, there is a legal distinction drawn between persons that are of unsound mind and are “without understanding” and those that are of unsound mind but are “not entirely without understanding”. California Civil Code Section 38 defines of a “person without understanding” as outlined in California Civil Code Section 1556 and 1557 as follows: “a person entirely without understanding has no power to make a contract of any kind, but the person is liable for the reasonable value of things furnished to the person necessary for the support of the person or the person's family.”

However, California Civil Code Section 39 describes that a conveyance or contract of a “person of unsound mind” that is “not entirely without understanding”, that was made before the incapacity of the person was judicially determined may be subject to rescission.